Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S43031 Kim v. Multnomah County
[…] The question before us, then, is whether ORS 137.610, ORS 137.630(1)(a), ORS 137.630(1)(e), or ORS 137.630(2) provides a foundation for plaintiffs' negligence per se claim. In Shahtout v. Emco Garbage, Co., 298 Or 598, 601, 695 P2d 897 (1985), we held that a statute establishes the standard of care if it "so fixes the legal standard of conduct that there is no question of due care left for a factfinder to determine." In such a case, "noncompliance with the [statute] is negligence as a matter of law."

The first statute that plaintiffs referenced, ORS 137.610, is disposed of easily. That statute provides that a "judge * * * may request at any time the staff of the Department of Corrections to perform any of the duties which might be required of a probation officer." A statute that authorizes a judge to request a probation officer to do something cannot establish a standard of care for probation officers.

The pertinent portions of ORS 137.630 provide as follows: