Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » United States Court of Appeals » 1999 » S43258 FDIC v. Smith
[…] Return to previous location.

5. Other courts that have considered this issue have treated the matter similarly. See, e.g., Resolution Trust Corp. v. Chapman, 895 F Supp 1072, 1078 (CD Ill 1995) ("In sum, the adverse domination doctrine is simply a common sense application of the discovery rule to a corporate plaintiff.").

Return to previous location.

6. We address the issue of when a corporation is deemed to be "controlled" by those individuals in connection with our response to the Ninth Circuit's second question. See ___ Or at ___ (slip op at 14-16).

Return to previous location.

7. ORS 12.110(1) is quoted at ___ Or at ___ (slip op at 4 n 3).

ORS 12.010 provides:

"Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."

Return to previous location.

Preview:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

Filed: June 30, 2011 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON In Re: Complaint as to the Conduct of J. MARK LAWRENCE, Accused.