Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » United States Court of Appeals » 1999 » S43258 FDIC v. Smith
[…] For purposes of simplicity and consistency, we refer to RTC throughout this opinion.

Return to previous location.

2. When a federal entity becomes conservator of a financial institution, acquiring the assets of that institution, 12 USC § 1821(d)(14) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 provides that the entity will have three additional years from the date of conservatorship or accrual, whichever is later, in which to file suit on a tort claim and six additional years in which to file suit on a contract claim.

Return to previous location.

3. ORS 12.110(1) provides, in part:

"An action * * * for any injury to the * * * rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit."

Return to previous location.