Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S43633 Bollinger v. Board of Parole
[…] We agree with the first proposition and have no occasion to inquire into the second.(12)

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The order of the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision is reversed, and the case is remanded to the Board for further proceedings.

1. ORS 144.245(3) was adopted by the 1985 Legislature. Or Laws 1985, ch 53, § 3. It provides: "In no case does a prisoner have a right to refuse an order granting the prisoner release upon parole."

Return to previous location.

2. The predatory sex offender statute is now recodified at ORS 181.585 et seq.

Return to previous location.

3. ORS 144.335 was amended in 1995 to exempt from judicial review "any decision relating to a release date."