Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S43633 Bollinger v. Board of Parole
[…] That is a question of statutory construction, to be analyzed according to the framework set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). PGE instructs us that, in attempting to determine what the legislature intended, we first must consider text and context. Id. at 610-11. We thus begin by examining the text and context of the parole statutes that existed at the time of the inmate's crimes, to see if the legislature can be said to have addressed the question before us.

The Board suggests that ORS 144.270(4) is dispositive of the question. That statute provides, in part:

"(1) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, in releasing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the conditions of the parole and a copy of such conditions shall be given to the person paroled.

"(2) The board shall determine, and may at any time modify, the conditions of parole, which may include, among other conditions, that the parolee shall:

"(a) Accept the parole granted subject to all terms and conditions specified by the board."

(Emphasis added.)