Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S43896 Davis v. Campbell
[…] L & M Investment Co. v. Morrison, 286 Or 397, 405, 594 P2d 1238 (1979).(1) One of the RLTA's most important provisions requires landlords to maintain a dwelling in a "habitable condition." Ibid. As relevant here, that provision, ORS 90.320(1)(j) (1991), provided:

"A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition. For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks:

"* * * * *

"(j) Safety from the hazards of fire[.]"

ORS 90.360 (1991) stated the remedies for a violation of the RLTA's habitability requirements and provided, in part:

"[With exceptions that do not apply here,] the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320." ORS 90.360(2) (1991).(2)

We must determine whether those two statutes required that landlords be held liable for habitability violations, even if they had no actual or constructive knowledge of the violation.

We begin with a textual analysis of the remedy provision, ORS 90.360(2) (1991).