Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S43896 Davis v. Campbell
[…] State v. Toevs, 327 Or 525, 532, ___ P2d ___ (1998). If the legislature's intent is clear based on a textual and contextual inquiry, further analysis is unnecessary. Ibid.

This court has stated that the RLTA, which the legislature enacted in 1973, was intended to clarify and restate the rights and obligations of tenants and landlords. L & M Investment Co. v. Morrison, 286 Or 397, 405, 594 P2d 1238 (1979).(1) One of the RLTA's most important provisions requires landlords to maintain a dwelling in a "habitable condition." Ibid. As relevant here, that provision, ORS 90.320(1)(j) (1991), provided:

"A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition. For purposes of this section, a dwelling unit shall be considered unhabitable if it substantially lacks:

"* * * * *

"(j) Safety from the hazards of fire[.]"

ORS 90.360 (1991) stated the remedies for a violation of the RLTA's habitability requirements and provided, in part: