Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S43896 Davis v. Campbell
[…] See also Mark W. Cordes, Comment, Landlord-Tenant Reform in Oregon: The Impact of L & M Investment Co. v. Morrison and Brewer v. Erwin, 16 Willamette L Rev 835 (1980) (discussing the RLTA and its early interpretations); Napolski v. Champney, 295 Or 408, 414-15, 667 P2d 1013 (1983) (providing a history of landlord and tenant law).

Return to previous location.

2. The legislature amended ORS 90.360 in 1997, after the Court of Appeals issued its decision in this case. ORS 90.360(2) now provides:

"Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320. The tenant shall not be entitled to recover damages for a landlord noncompliance with ORS 90.320 if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance and: