Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S43900 State v. Fair
[…] GRABER, J.

The issue before us is whether the trial court erred in denying defendant's first demurrer to the indictment that charged him with violating the Oregon Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act (ORICO), ORS 166.715 et seq. We hold that the trial court did not err and, accordingly, reverse the contrary decision of the Court of Appeals. State v. Fair, 145 Or App 96, 929 P2d 1012 (1996).

Defendant was convicted of racketeering in violation of ORS 166.720(3), which provides in part:

"It is unlawful for any person * * * associated with[] any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity * * *."

Other sections supply pertinent definitions for the terms used in ORS 166.720(3). At the time of the charged conduct, ORS 166.715 (1993)(1) provided in part: