Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S43900 State v. Fair
[…] State v. Sanders, 280 Or 685, 687, 572 P2d 1307 (1977). The precise question here is whether an indictment for racketeering that states the "particular circumstances" of the enterprise and the "particular circumstances" of each of the predicate offenses also must specify the "particular circumstances" of the state's theory or theories of nexus, instead of using the statutory definition of "pattern." We hold that the indictment need not do so.

In Oregon, an indictment may allege means of committing a crime in the alternative. See, e.g., ORS 132.560(1)(a) ("Where the offense may be committed by the use of different means, the charging instrument may allege the means in the alternative."); State v. Boots, 315 Or 572, 582 & n 1, 848 P2d 76 (1993) (Unis, J., dissenting) (the defendant was charged in a single-count indictment with two theories of aggravated murder); State v.