Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S43918 Robinson v. Nabisco, Inc.
[…] Following the analytical path that the text of ORS 656.005(7)(a) describes, we first inquire under that statute whether claimant's injury "aris[es] out of and in the course of" her employment. This court views the two prongs of that compensability test as two parts of a unitary "work-connection" inquiry that asks whether the relationship between the injury and the employment is sufficiently close that the injury should be compensable. Krushwitz v. McDonald's Restaurants, 323 Or 520, 526, 919 P2d 465 (1996); see also ORS 656.012(1)(c) (stating legislative finding that "those injuries that bear a sufficient relationship to employment * * * merit incorporation of their costs into the stream of commerce"). Thus, although the "arising out of" and "in the course of" prongs provide guidance, the unitary work-connection test does not supply a mechanical formula for determining whether an injury is compensable.