Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S43918 Robinson v. Nabisco, Inc.
[…] Doctors recommended surgical treatment for that injury.

Claimant sought workers' compensation for the treatment and surgery. Employer partially denied the claim, and claimant requested a hearing. In March 1993, claimant underwent surgery with another doctor to repair the disc herniation on the left side.

Before the administrative law judge (ALJ), claimant argued that her CME injury was compensable for either of two reasons, which we identify below. Her compensability arguments concern the application of ORS 656.005(7), which provides, in part:

"(a) A 'compensable injury' is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:

"(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.