Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44137 Michels v. Hodges
[…] The petition for adoption should have been dismissed.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the circuit court with instructions to dismiss.

1. Judges Deits, Richardson, Riggs, and Haselton dissented on the grounds that this court, in Eder, Moody, and Simons, either held or strongly suggested that grounds for termination can be pleaded and proved as a substitute for parental consent in an adoption case. Michels, 146 Or App at 135-38.

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 109.314 provides:

"If the legal custody of the child has been awarded in divorce proceedings, the written consent of the person to whom custody of the child has been awarded may be held sufficient by the court; but, unless the parent not having custody consents to the adoption, a citation to show cause why the proposed adoption shall not be made shall be served in accordance with ORS 109.330 upon the parent not having the custody, and the objections of such parent