Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44156 In re Gallagher
[…] 2. The reader may note, in our recitation of the facts, conduct that could be characterized as violating provisions of the Code other than those cited in the text above. For purposes of this case, however, we will confine our analysis to those violations charged by the Commission.

    Return to previous location.

    3. More than 30 recipients lived outside Oregon, including two in a foreign country, and many more recipients did not live in Multnomah County. Typically the tournament itself drew between 48 and 62 players.

    Return to previous location.

    4. ORS 316.102 provides in part:

    "(1) A credit against taxes shall be allowed for voluntary contributions in money made in the taxable year:

    "* * * * *

    "(b) * * * [T]o or for the use of a person who must be a candidate for nomination or election to a federal, state or local elective office in any biennial primary election, presidential preference primary election, general election or special election in this state. * * *

    "* * * * *

    "(2) The credit allowed by subsection (1) of this section shall be the lesser of:

    "(a) * * * [T]he total contribution, not to exceed $100 on a joint return; or

    "(b) The tax liability of the taxpayer."

    Return to previous location.