Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44156 In re Gallagher
[…] Former Canon 2B provided in part:

"A judge should not lend the prestige of the office to advance the private interests of others, nor should a judge convey or permit others to convey the impression that they are in a special position to influence the judge."

JR 1-101(F) provides in part:

"A judge shall not use the position to advance the private interests of the judge or any person, nor shall a judge convey or permit anyone to convey the impression that anyone has a special influence with the judge[.]"

The Commission also charged that all three forms of alleged misconduct violated ORS 244.040(1)(a), which provides:

"No public official shall use or attempt to use official position or office to obtain financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment that would not otherwise be available but for the public official's holding of the official position or office, other than [listed exceptions that do not apply in this case]."

FINDINGS OF FACT

The underlying facts that we find in this section of the opinion are not disputed.(2)

A. General Background.