Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S44163 Delgado v. Souders
[…] Because those adjectives serve to describe the type of contact in which a defendant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly must engage, we conclude from the text that a defendant must act intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly respecting the repeated and unwanted nature of the contacts in question.

The context of ORS 30.866(1)(a), which includes other related statutes, PGE, 317 Or at 611, helps to clarify the nature of the requisite mental states identified in that statute and how they apply to the described conduct. ORS 161.085 sets out the following definitions for purposes of the Oregon Criminal Code: (4)

"(7) 'Intentionally' or 'with intent,' when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.

"(8) 'Knowingly' or 'with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.