Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S44163 Delgado v. Souders
[…] For purposes of our analysis, we focus upon the elements set out in ORS 30.866(1)(a):

"(1) A person may bring a civil action * * * for a court's stalking protective order * * * against a person if:

"(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person[.]"

(Emphasis added.) Among other things, ORS 163.730(3) defines "contact" as:

"(a) Coming into the visual or physical presence of the other person; [or]

"(b) Following the other person[.]"

Defendant does not dispute that plaintiff sufficiently proved that, under the foregoing definition of "contact," he "engage[d] in repeated and unwanted contact," ORS 30.866(1)(a), with plaintiff.