Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S44163 Delgado v. Souders
[…] "(b) If respondent fails to appear after being served as required by subsection (2) of this section, the court may issue a warrant of arrest * * * in order to ensure the appearance of the respondent in court.

"(4) The plaintiff may recover:

"(a) Both special and general damages, including damages for emotional distress;

"(b) Punitive damages; and

"(c) Reasonable attorney fees and costs.

"* * * * *

"(7) Proof of the claim shall be by a preponderance of the evidence."

ORS 163.730 sets out a number of definitions that apply to ORS 30.866. That statute provides, in part:

"(1) 'Alarm' means to cause apprehension or fear resulting from the perception of danger.

"(2) 'Coerce' means to restrain, compel or dominate by force or threat.

"(3) 'Contact' includes but is not limited to:

"(a) Coming into the visual or physical presence of the other person;

"(b) Following the other person;

"(c) Waiting outside the home, property, place of work or school of the other person or of a member of that person's family or household;