Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S44163 Delgado v. Souders
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's order. Delgado, 146 Or App 580. We allowed defendant's petition for review, which challenges ORS 30.866 upon various constitutional grounds and also raises issues related to the sufficiency of the evidence.

SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

We first address defendant's evidentiary challenge. See State v. Montez, 324 Or 343, 346, 927 P2d 64 (1996) (addressing subconstitutional issues before constitutional issues). As explained below, we conclude that plaintiff presented sufficient evidence to establish all the elements required to obtain an SPO under ORS 30.866(3)(a).

We begin by setting out the civil anti-stalking statute. ORS 30.866 provides, in part:

"(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court's stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:

"(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;