Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44301 SAIF v. Shipley
[…] Appeal of an order finding that no bona fide medical services dispute exists shall be made directly to the Workers' Compensation Board * * *. * * * The decision of the board is not subject to review by any other court or administrative agency."

The remainder of ORS 656.260 and 656.327 pertain to the manner in which the Director is to review medical information to resolve a medical services dispute.

ORS 656.704 underscores that a medical services dispute is to be resolved by the Director and describes the two avenues of review that apply in workers' compensation cases. ORS 656.704 provides in part:

"(1) Actions and orders of the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and administrative and judicial review thereof, regarding matters concerning a claim under this chapter are subject to the procedural provisions of this chapter and such procedural rules as the Workers' Compensation Board may prescribe.