Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44301 SAIF v. Shipley
[…] (citation omitted)). In interpreting those statutes, we apply the template described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). Because the legislature's intention respecting the present question is clear from an examination of the text and context of the relevant statutes, we confine our discussion to the first level of analysis identified in PGE.

ORS 656.245 addresses the review of medical services disputes, including questions about what treatment is appropriate for a particular compensable injury. ORS 656.245 provides in part:

"(1)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires * * *, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. * * *

"* * * * *