Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44474 Oregon Health Care Assn. v. Health Div.
[…] ORS 183.482(1) confers "[j]urisdiction for judicial review of contested cases * * * upon the Court of Appeals." ORS 183.484(1) confers "[j]urisdiction for judicial review of orders other than contested cases * * *" on the circuit court. However, in describing the authority of the Court of Appeals and the circuit court to review an agency order, neither ORS 183.482(1) nor ORS 183.484(1) state whether the order being reviewed must be final or may be nonfinal.

ORS 183.480 clarifies that point. ORS 183.480(1) entitles a qualified person to judicial review of a final order only. ORS 183.480(2) confines judicial review of a final order to the rules specified in ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490, and 183.500. The first exception stated in ORS 183.480(3) forbids any challenge to "any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500."(4) (Emphasis added.) Those are the only references to judicial review in ORS 183.480. Each reference supports the conclusion that the basis for judicial review by any court of any agency order is a petition for judicial review of a final order.