Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44474 Oregon Health Care Assn. v. Health Div.
[…] OHCA claimed in the petitions that the modified subpoenas required the members to produce voluminous records, including patient medical records and other records that constitute trade secrets.

OHCA then moved the Court of Appeals for a determination whether the proper forum for judicial review of the orders was the Court of Appeals or the circuit court. OHCA asserted that two statutes authorized the Court of Appeals to review the orders. First, OHCA contended that ORS 183.480(3) allows a party to maintain an "action or suit" to review an agency's nonfinal orders on a showing that "the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted." ORS 183.480 provides, in part:

"(1) Except as provided in ORS 183.415(5)(b) [regarding an informal disposition of a contested case], any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form. A petition for rehearing or reconsideration need not be filed as a condition of judicial review unless specifically otherwise provided by statute or agency rule.

"(2) Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall be solely as provided by ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500.