Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44474 Oregon Health Care Assn. v. Health Div.
[…] "(C) For the suspension, revocation or refusal to renew or issue a license where the licensee or applicant for a license demands such hearing; or

"(D) Where the agency by rule or order provides for hearings substantially of the character required by ORS 183.415, 183.425, 183.450, 183.460 and 183.470."

Return to previous location.

3. ORS 183.480(3) does not identify expressly the persons who may make the showing described in the second exception. However, a "party" may make the showing described in the third exception. The pertinent statutory definition of "party" appears in ORS 183.310(6).

Return to previous location.

4. ORS 183.490 provides:

"The court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision."

ORS 183.500 authorizes a party in a circuit court proceeding to "appeal from the decree of that court to the Court of Appeals."