Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2001 » S44512 Smothers v. Gresham Transfer, Inc.
[…] He was sent home, where he was bedridden with bacterial bronchitis for most of the holiday season.

Plaintiff returned to work in January 1994, but his physician expressed concern about his slow rate of recovery. Plaintiff called in sick several times between March and mid-June 1994. In June 1994, claimant stopped working for defendant because of his illness.

Thereafter, plaintiff filed a workers' compensation claim for his lung condition. Defendant's insurer denied plaintiff's claim. At a hearing before an ALJ, the issue was whether plaintiff had a compensable occupational disease. See ORS 656.802(1)(a) (defining "occupational disease"). After the hearing, the ALJ upheld the insurer's denial, because plaintiff had failed to prove that his work exposure was the major contributing cause of his lung disorder. See ORS 656.802(2)(a) ("The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease."). (1)

B. Legal Context for Plaintiff's Negligence Action

In Errand v.