Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44606 State v. Johnsen
[…] In Dumond, this court interpreted the term "satisfaction" in ORS 135.705(1) to mean that "the injured party acknowledges in writing that he has received full payment of the amount stolen from him." Dumond, 270 Or at 858-59. Five years after Dumond, the legislature enacted ORS 30.875, which provides, in part:

"(1)(a) An adult * * * who takes possession of any merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any mercantile establishment * * * without the consent of the owner and with the intention of converting such merchandise * * * to the individual's own use without having paid the purchase price thereof, or who alters the price indicia of such merchandise, shall be civilly liable to the owner for actual damages, for a penalty