Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44606 State v. Johnsen
[…] The court remanded the case to the trial court for further proceedings.

The legal issue on review is whether payment of a civil penalty under ORS 30.875 is sufficient evidence of satisfaction for the purpose of the civil compromise statutes. Resolution of that issue is a matter of statutory construction. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (explaining statutory construction methodology). The starting point of our analysis is the text and context of the relevant civil compromise statutes. Id. at 610-11.

ORS 135.703(1) provides, in part:

"When a defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705 * * *."

ORS 135.705(1) provides, in part: