Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1998 » S44606 State v. Johnsen
[…] Resolution of that issue is a matter of statutory construction. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (explaining statutory construction methodology). The starting point of our analysis is the text and context of the relevant civil compromise statutes. Id. at 610-11.

ORS 135.703(1) provides, in part:

"When a defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705 * * *."

ORS 135.705(1) provides, in part:

"If the person injured acknowledges in writing, at any time before trial on an accusatory instrument for the crime, that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs and expenses incurred, order the accusatory instrument dismissed." (Emphasis added.)