Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S44772 State v. Acremant
[…] See State v. Guzek, 322 Or 245, 263, 906 P2d 272 (1995) (so holding as to ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D) (1989)) (Guzek II). Based upon that conclusion, this court held that only evidence relating to the existence of mitigating circumstances was relevant to the jury's determination under ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D) (1989). Id.

In 1995, however, the legislature amended ORS 163.150(1)(a) to provide explicitly that, in addition to evidence relating to mitigating circumstances, victim-impact evidence and aggravating evidence also may be relevant to the jury's determination of the question under ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D). See Fanus, 336 Or at 70 (noting same). ORS 163.150(1)(a) (1995) provided, in part:

"In the [aggravated murder sentencing] proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim's family and any aggravating and mitigating evidence relevant to the issue in paragraph (b)(D) of this subsection[.]"

Or Laws 1995, ch 531, § 2 (emphasis added). (10) Defendant here committed his crimes in December 1995, after the effective date of that 1995 amendment to ORS 163.150(1)(a). See Or Laws 1995, ch 531, § 2 (effective date of July 7, 1995).