Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44921 Taylor v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] ORS 652.140(2) provides, in part:

"When an employee who does not have a contract for a definite period quits employment, all wages earned and unpaid at the time of quitting become due and payable immediately if the employee has given to the employer not less than 48 hours' notice, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, of intention to quit employment. * * *."

ORS 652.610(3) provides, in part:

"No employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless:

"(a) The employer is required to do so by law;

"(b) The deductions are authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee's benefit, and are recorded in the employer's books;

"(c) The employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for a deduction for any other item, provided that the ultimate recipient of the money withheld is not the employer, and that such deduction is recorded in the employer's books[.]"

Finally, ORS 652.360 provides, in part: