Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44921 Taylor v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] -- together.

Whether Werner was plaintiff's employer under ORS 652.150 and ORS 652.610 are questions of statutory construction. Accordingly, we employ the interpretive methodology set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). In interpreting statutes, our task is to determine the intent of the legislature. Id. at 610. The starting point in that determination is an examination of the text and context of the statute. Id. at 610-11. Words of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning. Id. at 611.

ORS 652.310(1) provides the following definition of
"employer":

"As used in ORS 652.310 to 652.414, unless the context requires otherwise:

"(1)'Employer' means any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages personal services of one or more employees * * *."

(Emphasis added.) ORS 652.360, to which the definition of "employer" in ORS 652.310(1) applies explicitly, itself applies to "any statute relating to the payment of wages."