Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44921 Taylor v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] That statute provides for a penalty of up to 30 days' wages "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 * * *." According to plaintiff, ORS 652.150 required Werner to pay him all his wages due on the day that his employment ended. Plaintiff sought statutory penalties of $3,736.20 and attorney fees for Werner's alleged noncompliance with that requirement.

Second, plaintiff claimed that, by withholding the $400 bond, Werner violated ORS 652.610(3), which limits the circumstances under which employers may withhold employees' wages. ORS 652.610(3) provides, in part: "No employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages

* * *." In that claim, plaintiff sought the $200 statutory penalty mandated by ORS 652.615 and attorney fees.

The trial court transferred the case to mandatory arbitration under ORS 36.405. The arbitrator granted summary judgment to Werner. Plaintiff requested a trial de novo.