Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44921 Taylor v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] On these facts, we conclude that DMI was Werner's agent and that Werner was an employer of plaintiff within the meaning of ORS 652.150 and ORS 652.610(3).

Werner further argues that, because DMI is a separate corporation and because plaintiff signed a form including the statement, "Prospective employee hereby acknowledges that if hired he or she will be an employee of DRIVER MANAGEMENT, INCORPORATED, a Nebraska corporation," that only DMI, not Werner, can be considered plaintiff's employer. ORS 652.360, however, provides, in part:

"No employer may by special contract or any other means exempt the employer from any provision of or liability or penalty imposed by ORS 652.310 to 652.414 or by any statute relating to the payment of wages * * *."

(Emphasis added.) Werner claims that ORS 652.360 does not apply to ORS 652.150 or ORS 652.610, because those statutes are not named in ORS 652.360. In so arguing, Werner ignores the emphasized wording, which encompasses the statutes on which plaintiff bases his claims.