Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44921 Taylor v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] ORS 652.610(3) provides, in part:

"No employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless:

"(a) The employer is required to do so by law;

"(b) The deductions are authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee's benefit, and are recorded in the employer's books;

"(c) The employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for a deduction for any other item, provided that the ultimate recipient of the money withheld is not the employer, and that such deduction is recorded in the employer's books[.]"

Finally, ORS 652.360 provides, in part:

"No employer may by special contract or any other means exempt the employer from any provision of or liability or penalty imposed by ORS 652.310 to 652.414 or by any statute relating to the payment of wages, except insofar as the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries in writing approves a special contract or other arrangement between an employer and one or more of such employer's employees. * * *."

Although Werner attempts to characterize the issues in this case in a variety of ways, the critical and ultimately determinative issue is whether Werner was plaintiff's employer under Oregon law.