Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44997 State v. Peekema
[…] Peremptory writ to issue.

1. ORS 468.926 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful disposal, storage or treatment of hazardous waste in the first degree if the person, in violation of ORS 466.095 or 466.100 or any rule, standard, license, permit or order adopted or issued under ORS 466.020, 466.095 or 466.100, knowingly disposes of, stores or treats hazardous waste and:

"(a) As a result, recklessly causes substantial harm to human health or the environment; or

"(b) Knowingly disregards the law in committing the violation."

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 468.946 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful water pollution in the first degree if the person, in violation of ORS chapter 468B or any rule, standard, license, permit or order adopted or issued under ORS chapter 468B, knowingly discharges, places or causes to be placed any waste into the waters of the state or in a location where the waste is likely to escape or be carried into the waters of the state and:

"(a) As a result, recklessly causes substantial harm to human health or the environment; or

"(b) Knowingly disregards the law in committing the violation."

Return to previous location.

Preview:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36