Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44997 State v. Peekema
[…] The defendant made two post-verdict motions. The first was for a new trial, and the second was to dismiss the case on the ground that he was denied due process of law and did not receive a fair trial. The trial court concluded that it improperly had denied the defendant's pretrial motion to suppress evidence and that the defendant had not received a fair trial, because he had not received materials that the city attorney's office had developed. The trial court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss, relying on ORS 135.755, which provides:

"The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the register."

This court issued a peremptory writ of mandamus directing the trial court to vacate the judgment of dismissal and to enter judgment on the convictions.