Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S44997 State v. Peekema
[…] See ORAP 1.25 (computation of time). The state relies on ORS 138.071(1), which provides:

"Except as provided in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, the notice of appeal shall be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment or order appealed from was entered in the register."

Defendants contend that the state's petition was not filed timely because a motion to dismiss is like a motion for a new trial or a motion in arrest of judgment, and, therefore, ORS 138.071(2) is the relevant subsection. It provides:

"If a motion for new trial or motion in arrest of judgment is served and filed the notice of appeal shall be served and filed within 30 days from the earlier of the following dates:

"(a) The date of entry of the order disposing of the motion; or

"(b) The date on which the motion is deemed denied, as provided in ORS 136.535."

Defendants argue that a trial court's signature on an order is equivalent to the entry of that order under ORS 138.071(2)(a), so the state had 30 days from December 31, 1997, to file its petition.