Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45209 In re Koliha
[…] (9)

The accused is suspended from the practice of law for a period of one year, commencing 60 days from the date of the filing of this decision.

1. ORS 9.160 provides:

"Except for the right reserved to litigants by ORS 9.320 to prosecute or defend a cause in person, no person shall practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar."

Return to previous location.

2. DR 1-102(A)(3) provides, in part:

"It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:

"* * * * *

"Engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation[.]"

Return to previous location.

3. DR 1-102(A)(4) provides, in part: