Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S45391 State v. Hale
[…] The judgments of conviction for aggravated murder on counts 19, 25, 26, 28, 33, 34, and 36, and the sentences of death thereon, are affirmed. The case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

1. Defendant had had a sexual relationship with Bendele the year before, when she was 14.

Return to previous location.

2. Defendant was charged in three separate counts (one for each murder victim) with aggravated murder, based on each of two theories of responsibility for aggravated murder under ORS 163.095(2)(e). That statute provides that aggravated murder includes murder "committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime."

Return to previous location.

3. Third-degree sexual abuse is defined in ORS 163.415 as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if the person subjects another person to sexual contact and:

"(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or