Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S45391 State v. Hale
[…] Return to previous location.

4. Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution provides that,

"[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right * * * to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; * * *."

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that,

"[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right * * * to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; * * *."

In addition, ORS 132.550(7) requires indictments to contain, among other things,

"[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended."

Return to previous location.