Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45431 State v. Tucker
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that, in the context of a warrantless search, a defendant is not required to assert a protected property or privacy interest on which the state intruded. Rather, consistent with ORS 133.693(4), the burden is on the state to prove that the warrantless search did not violate a protected interest of the defendant.

As noted, we need consider only defendant's statutory argument. See Leo v. Keisling, 327 Or 556, 562, 964 P2d 1023 (1998) (noting that this court resolves cases on subconstitutional grounds if those grounds exist). ORS 133.693(4) provides:

"Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution."OEC 307 provides:

"(1) The burden of producing evidence as to a particular issue is on the party against whom a finding on the issue would be required in the absence of further evidence.