Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45530 Einstein v. PSRB
[…] Such evidence may include but is not limited to the record of trial, the information supplied by the attorney representing the state or by any other interested party, including the person, and information concerning the person's mental condition and the entire psychiatric and criminal history of the person. All evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their serious affairs shall be admissible at hearings. * * *"

That kind of evidence has been missing in several of the PSRB cases recently reviewed by this court.

Second, ORS 161.336(3) provides:

"For purposes of this section, a person affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to have a mental disease or defect requiring supervision when the disease may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and, when active, render the person a danger to others. The person may be continued on conditional release by the board as provided in this section."

The fact that a person affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission presently is not evidencing conduct rendering him or her a danger to others might be the consequence of that person's current supervision, treatment, and medication. PSRB must be alert to the reality that a petitioner's discharge from PSRB's jurisdiction might result in the abrupt cessation of those ameliorating influences.

Third, it cannot be overemphasized that the burden of proof at an ORS 161.336(7) discharge hearing is on the petitioner. ORS 161.336(7)(a) provides in part:

"Any person conditionally released under this section may apply to the board for discharge from or modification of an order of conditional release on the ground that the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect or, if still so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others and no longer requires supervision, medication, care or treatment. * * * The applicant, at the hearing pursuant to this subsection, must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the applicant's fitness for discharge or modification of the order of conditional release."

In this case, the Court of Appeals held that, once petitioner offered evidence that he no longer suffered from the disease, the state had the burden to overcome that evidence and to show that petitioner still suffered from a mental illness. That is incorrect.