Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45530 Einstein v. PSRB
[…] Return to previous location.

3. If the condition persists, there is no separate issue as to whether applicant would be a danger to others.

Return to previous location.

4. Applicant's arguments are based in large part on Squire's testimony, but PSRB was not required to accept that testimony without considering the rest of the record. See Martin, 312 Or at 167 ("PSRB does not count the witnesses; it weighs the evidence"). And, in light of the other evidence in the record, PSRB permissibly could have rejected Squire's testimony.

Return to previous location.

5. ORS 183.470(2) provides:

"A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency's order."

Return to previous location.

Preview:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

Filed: June 30, 2011 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON In Re: Complaint as to the Conduct of J. MARK LAWRENCE, Accused.