Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45530 Einstein v. PSRB
[…] Following his commitment to PSRB's jurisdiction, applicant immediately was placed on "conditional release" status, which meant that he was living in the community but was subject to PSRB supervision. See ORS 161.332 (defining "conditional release"). Applicant brought the present proceeding in November 1996 and, in January 1997, just eight months after applicant was found guilty except for insanity, a hearing was held to determine whether he should be discharged.

ORS 161.336 governs the circumstances in which PSRB may grant, modify, or terminate conditional release. The statute provides, in part:

"(1) If [PSRB] determines that the person presents a substantial danger to others but can be adequately controlled with supervision and treatment if conditionally released and that necessary supervision and treatment are available, [PSRB] may order the person conditionally released, subject to those supervisory orders of [PSRB] as are in the best interests of justice, the protection of society and the welfare of the person. * * *

"* * * * *