Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45678 Macy v. Blatchford
[…] A physician's failure to "advise" of treatment alternatives may arise solely out of a physician's silence, but it also may arise in circumstances when the physician mouths the words to a patient who, for whatever reason, at that time lacks the capacity to listen to or to understand the significance of what is being said. In short, we are not persuaded by the Court of Appeals' conclusion that the Macys' pleadings are a barrier to considering their theory. We turn to the theory itself.

The standard of care with respect to informed consent in medical malpractice cases is codified at ORS 677.097. See Zacher v. Petty, 312 Or 590, 593, 826 P2d 619 (1992) (so stating). ORS 677.097 provides, in part:

"(1) In order to obtain the informed consent of a patient, a physician * * * shall explain the following:

"(a) In general terms the procedure or treatment to be undertaken;

"(b) That there may be alternative procedures or methods of treatment, if any; and,

"(c) That there are risks, if any, to the procedure or treatment.

"(2) After giving the explanation specified in subsection (1) of this section, the physician * * * shall ask the patient if the patient wants a more detailed explanation.