Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45799 Power Resources Cooperative v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (3) Both parties moved for summary judgment.

The Tax Court granted the Department's motion for summary judgment, denied taxpayer's motion, and entered judgment affirming the Department's assessment order. The Tax Court concluded that taxpayer had exclusive control, subject to reasonable limitation, over a part of the Intertie and, therefore, "held" that part of the Intertie within the meaning of ORS 307.060. (4) The present appeal followed.

ORS 307.060 sets out an exception to a more general statute, ORS 307.040, that exempts all property of the United States from taxation. ORS 307.060 provides, in part: "Real and personal property of the United States or any department or agency thereof held by any person under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple * * * shall be assessed and taxed as for the full assessed value thereof subject only to deduction for restricted use."

(Emphasis added.)

Taxpayer contends that the Tax Court's reliance on ORS 307.060 was error.