Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45799 Power Resources Cooperative v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (8)

OAR 150-307.110 is the Department's interpretation of a related statutory provision, viz., ORS 307.110. ORS 307.110 pertains to the taxation of nonexempt parties who hold state and local, rather than federal, government property. However, with respect to the particulars that are relevant in this proceeding, ORS 307.110 is almost identical to ORS 307.060: It provides for assessment or taxation of government property that is "held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple" by any nonexempt party. See generally Avis (illustrating scope and application of ORS 307.110).