Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45845 Coast Security Mortgage Corp. v. Real Estate Agency
[…] Coast Security Mortgage Corp., 155 Or App at 584. Finally, the court held that the Agency's order was based on substantial evidence. Id. at 584-85. We allowed Coast Security's petition for review.

We begin with the issue whether Coast Security, through Paget, was acting in the capacity of an escrow agent. ORS 696.511(1) provides:

"No person directly or indirectly shall engage in or carry on, or purport to engage in or carry on the business or act in the capacity of an escrow agent without first obtaining a license as an escrow agent under the provisions of ORS 696.505 to 696.590."

(Emphasis added.) Coast Security contends that the Agency misinterpreted that statutory provision when it concluded that Paget, in behalf of Coast Security, had acted in the capacity of an escrow agent.