Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45845 Coast Security Mortgage Corp. v. Real Estate Agency
[…] As noted, the escrow statutes do not define the word "capacity." The word "capacity" has many definitions; in this case, the relevant dictionary definition provides:

"4b: a position, character, or role either duly assigned or assumed without sanction <in his [capacity] as legal adviser> <served the government in several capacities>[.]"

Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary, 330 (unabridged ed 1993) (emphasis added). Therefore, to "act in the capacity of an escrow agent," a person need only act in the role of an escrow agent.

As noted, the term "escrow agent" is defined by statute. ORS 696.505(3) provides:

"'Escrow agent' means any person who engages in the business of receiving escrows for deposit or delivery and who receives or is promised any fee, commission, salary or other valuable consideration, whether contingent or otherwise, for or in anticipation of performance."

Consequently, to be an escrow agent a person must meet two requirements. First, a person must receive or be promised a "fee, commission, salary or other valuable consideration" for his or her services. Second, those services must include "receiving escrows for deposit or delivery * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The term "escrow" is defined in ORS 696.505(2), which provides, in part:

"'Escrow' means any transaction wherein any written instrument, money, evidence of title to real or personal property or other thing of value is delivered to a person:

"(a) Not otherwise having any right, title or interest therein for the purpose of effecting the sale, transfer, encumbrance or lease of real or personal property, to be held by that person as a neutral third party until the happening of a specified event or the performance of a prescribed condition, when it is then to be delivered by such person to a grantee, grantor, promisee, promisor, obligee, obligor, bailee, bailor, or any agent or employee of any of them pursuant to the written instructions of the principals to the transaction[.]" (5)