Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45845 Coast Security Mortgage Corp. v. Real Estate Agency
[…] Indeed, the law otherwise forbids an escrow agent from drafting, selecting, or giving advice regarding real estate documents whenever such activities require the exercise of informed or trained discretion. State Bar v. Security Escrows, Inc., 233 Or 80, 89, 377 P2d 334 (1962).

We next consider the concept of holding matters in escrow. Upon receiving the matters in escrow and the principals' written instructions or agreement, the escrow agent holds the matters in escrow under ORS 696.505(2)(a) "as a neutral third party until the happening of a specified event or the performance of a prescribed condition," as outlined in the escrow instructions.