Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45845 Coast Security Mortgage Corp. v. Real Estate Agency
[…] Return to previous location.

3. ORS 696.505(2) and (3) define those terms. We set out those statutory provisions later in this opinion.

Return to previous location.

4. ORS 696.385 provides, in part:

"The Real Estate Agency shall have the power to:

"* * * * *

"(3) Make and enforce any and all such reasonable rules as shall be deemed necessary to administer and enforce the provisions of, and enforce and discharge the duties defined in, any law with the administration or enforcement of which the agency is charged."

Return to previous location.

5. ORS 696.505(4) defines a "principal" as, among other things, "[t]he borrower in an escrow transaction involving the refinancing of real or personal property * * *."

Return to previous location.

6. ORS 696.581(1) provides: