Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45845 Coast Security Mortgage Corp. v. Real Estate Agency
[…] In light of that holding under ORS 656.511(1), we need not address the other issues raised by Coast Security on review.

The decision of the Court of Appeals and the order of the Real Estate Agency are reversed.

1. A "mortgage broker" is one who, "[f]or compensation, or in the expectation of compensation, either directly or indirectly makes, negotiates or offers to make or negotiate a mortgage loan." ORS 59.840(6)(C).

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 696.590 provides, in part:

"(1) Any person who violates ORS 696.511(1) may be required by the Real Estate Commissioner to forfeit and pay to the General Fund of the State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount determined by the commissioner of:

"(a) Not less than $100 nor more than $500 for the first offense of unlicensed professional escrow activity; and

"(b) Not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 for the second and subsequent offenses of unlicensed professional escrow activity."

Return to previous location.