Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S45893 Care Medical Equipment, Inc. v. Baldwin
[…] "* * * * *

"(6) As used in this section:

"* * * * *

"(c) 'Noncompetition agreement' means an agreement, written or oral, express or implied, between an employer and employee under which the employee agrees that the employee, either alone or as an employee of another person, shall not compete with the employer in providing products, processes or services, that are similar to the employer's products, processes or services for a period of time or within a specified geographic area after termination of employment."

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 20.096(1) provides:

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements."

See Jewell v. Triple B. Enterprises, 290 Or 885, 888, 626 P2d 1383 (1981) (purpose of ORS 20.096(1) is to allow buyer and seller same right to collect attorney fees despite one-sided contractual provisions, thereby equalizing rights of disfavored parties to adhesion contracts).