FILED: June 8, 2001
[…] Defendant reasoned that that expansion violated ORS 810.410(3)(b) (1995) (2) and that the evidence obtained against him therefore should be suppressed. See State v. Dominguez-Martinez, 321 Or 206, 895 P2d 306 (1995) (holding that evidence derived from violation of ORS 810.410(3)(b) must be suppressed). As noted, the trial court agreed. On February 27, 1997, the court entered an order suppressing the evidence.
The state appealed the trial court's order to the Court of Appeals. In that court, the state argued, inter alia, that suppression of evidence for violation of ORS 810.410(3)(b) (1995) no longer was appropriate because of the recent passage of SB 936. (3) Section 1 of SB 936, now ORS 136.432, provides:
"A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
"(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
"(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
"(3) The rights of the press."