Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S46137 Willamette Industries, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] First, taxpayers argue that the administrative rule that the Tax Court used in its analysis expands the meaning of business income beyond the scope of the statutory definition. Second, taxpayers argue that their out-of-state mineral rights royalties fall outside Oregon's statutory definition of business income. ORS 314.815 provides that the department may make such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with legislative enactments, as it considers "necessary to enforce income tax laws." In this instance, the pertinent legislative enactment, ORS 314.610(1), defines "business income" as follows:

"'Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."

(Emphasis added.) That statute is part of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA), ORS 314.605 to 314.675, which is a uniform statute that several states, including Oregon, have adopted.