Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S46137 Willamette Industries, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The department's rule exceeds the scope of the statutory definition of "business income."

The rule is an improper exercise of agency rulemaking authority. We therefore conclude that OAR 150-314.610(1)(B)(1) is invalid to the extent that it treats as "business income" the income from property that merely is incidental to a taxpayer's trade or business. We next examine ORS 314.610(1) to determine whether taxpayers' royalty income is business income under that statute.

In Simpson Timber Company v. Dept. of Rev., 326 Or 370, 374, 953 P2d 366 (1998), the court recognized that ORS 314.610(1) defines business income as income derived from two sources. The first source is "income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business." We will refer to that portion of the definition as a "transactional" test.