Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S46172 State v. Ferman-Velasco
[…] OAR 213-008-0001. The degree to which a trial court may depart from the presumptive sentence is limited, however. See, e.g., OAR 213-008-0003 (setting upward durational departure for single conviction at double presumptive maximum); State v. Langdon, 330 Or 72, 74-76, 999 P2d 1127 (2000) (describing departure limits for consecutive sentences).

Unlike the sentencing guidelines, which set out a multi-factor methodology for determining sentences, Measure 11 sets mandatory minimum sentences for certain felony offenses. Measure 11, codified at ORS 137.700, provides, in part:

"(1) When a person is convicted of one of the offenses listed in subsection (2)(a) of this section and the offense was committed on or after April 1, 1995, * * * the court shall impose, and the person shall serve, at least the entire term of imprisonment listed in subsection (2) of this section. The person is not, during the service of the term of imprisonment, eligible for release on post-prison supervision or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person is not eligible for any reduction in * * * the minimum sentence for any reason whatsoever under ORS 421.121 or any other statute. The court may impose a greater sentence if otherwise permitted by law, but may not impose a lower sentence than the sentence specified in subsection (2) of this section."

(Emphasis added.)

All the offenses covered by ORS 137.700(2)(a) (Measure 11 crimes) also are governed and ranked by the sentencing guidelines.