Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S46243 State v. Soldahl
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The court held that an officer must have probable cause under Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution, to believe that a traffic infraction has occurred before executing a traffic stop under ORS 810.410(3)(b). Id. at 402-03. Thus, although ORS 810.410(3)(b) does not contain a probable cause requirement, this court has held that the Oregon Constitution requires an officer to have probable cause before making a stop for a traffic infraction.

Return to previous location.

3. ORS 131.615 (1995) provides, in part:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

Article I, section 9, provides: