Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S46306 Ahern v. OPEU
[…] If plaintiff is asserting that his common law right to seek a remedy for tortious interference with economic relations includes the right to litigate the unfair labor practice allegation in circuit court, he is wrong. Plaintiff's claims of deprivation of various constitutional rights because he cannot plead and prove the unfair labor practice in circuit court thus are not well taken.

The injunctions ordered by the circuit court are vacated. The cases are remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.

1. ORS 243.672 is part of the Public Employee Collective Bargaining Act (PECBA), ORS 243.650 et seq., and provides, in part:

"(2) Subject to the limitations set forth in this subsection, it is an unfair labor practice for a public employee or for a labor organization or its designated representative to do any of the following:

"* * * * *