Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S46351 Koskela v. Willamette Industries, Inc.
[…] In October 1994, after reviewing the medical reports from employer's medical examiners and claimant's treating physician, DCBS issued a determination order that awarded claimant 14 percent permanent partial disability (PPD) benefits. See ORS 656.268(2) and (5) (1993) (describing DCBS review).

Claimant sought reconsideration, and the matter was assigned to the appellate review unit (ARU) of DCBS. ORS 656.268(5), (6)(a) (1993). When claimant sought reconsideration, ORS 656.283(7) (1993) provided, in part:

"Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence at hearing and to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the standards * * * for evaluation of the worker's permanent disability were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268."

The Court of Appeals had construed that wording as permitting a party to introduce evidence at hearing that it had not introduced previously at reconsideration. Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Smith, 122 Or App 160, 163, 857 P2d 187 (1993).