Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2000 » S46390 Avis Rent A Car System, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Under written "Operating Agreements" (agreements) executed by taxpayers and the Port, taxpayers operated as "Concessionaires," utilizing designated areas of airport property for car rental, return, and maintenance. The Multnomah County Assessor assessed ad valorem taxes on taxpayers' property based on the value of the Port's publicly owned property that taxpayers were using as private parties. The Tax Court upheld the assessments, and this appeal followed.

In general, state and local government property is exempt from property taxation. ORS 307.090. An exception to that general rule is set out in ORS 307.110(1), which provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, except employees of the state, municipality or political subdivision as an incident to such employment, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships."

Thus, in order for the municipal property used by taxpayers to be taxable under ORS 307.110(1), it must be "held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple." We begin, then, by examining whether the agreements entered into by taxpayers and the Port were leases, making the subject property taxable under ORS 307.110(1).