Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S46458 State v. Sutherland
[…] The state has the burden of producing evidence at the release hearing subject to ORS 40.015(4) [relating to proceedings not subject to the Oregon Evidence Code].

"(d) The defendant may be represented by counsel and may present evidence on any relevant issue

* * *.

"(e) If the court determines that the defendant will not commit new crimes while on release, the court shall set security or other appropriate conditions of release. If the court does not determine that the defendant will not commit new crimes while on release, the court shall deny release."

Subsection (5) of ORS 135.240 provides, in part:

"If the United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution prohibits application of subsection (4) of this section, then notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall set a security amount of not less than $50,000 for a defendant charged with an offense listed in ORS 137.700 * * * and may not release the defendant on any form of release other than a security release. In addition to the security amount, the court may impose any supervisory conditions deemed necessary for the protection of the victim and the community."

Thus, ORS 135.240(4) requires a trial court to deny release to a defendant accused of committing a Measure 11 offense, unless the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant will not commit any new crime while on release.