Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 1999 » S46458 State v. Sutherland
[…] This court issued an alternative writ. The trial court declined to issue the order contemplated by the writ, the matter was briefed and argued, and the case now is before this court for decision. For the reasons that follow, a peremptory writ shall issue.

The right to pretrial release of persons who, like defendant, are accused of "Measure 11" offenses(1) is addressed in two subsections of ORS 135.240.(2) Subsection (4) of that statute provides, in part:

"(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section, when the defendant is charged with a crime listed in ORS 137.700 * * *:

"(a) Release shall be denied unless the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant will not commit new criminal offenses while on release.