Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S46572 In re Harris
[…] Id. at 110-11.

The accused argues that, except for the possibility of "arrest and detention" in connection with the offense, each of the other four indicia discussed in Brown points to the conclusion that a lawyer disciplinary proceeding -- at least one in which disbarment is a possible sanction -- is a "criminal prosecution" for purposes of Article I, section 11. We disagree. At the outset, we take note of ORS 9.529:

"Bar proceedings relating to discipline, admission and reinstatement are neither civil nor criminal in nature. They are sui generis and within the inherent power of the Supreme Court to control. * * *"