Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47320 Schuler v. Beaverton School District No. 48J
[…] (1)

Senior Judge Warden, sitting by designation, dissented from the majority's holding that substantial evidence supported the board's finding with respect to Waller. Id. at 328. He would have held that the "only material medical evidence" on the question of what was the major cause of claimant's combined condition was Waller's letter and deposition testimony, and that that evidence could support but one conclusion: Claimant's work injury was the major contributing cause of her need for treatment. Id. at 329-30 (Warden, J., dissenting).

This case involves the application of ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), which provides:

"If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition."

The parties appear to agree that claimant's injury in restraining the unruly student was an otherwise compensable injury and that that injury combined with claimant's preexisting condition to cause a need for treatment.