Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47320 Schuler v. Beaverton School District No. 48J
[…] The parties appear to agree that claimant's injury in restraining the unruly student was an otherwise compensable injury and that that injury combined with claimant's preexisting condition to cause a need for treatment. The only question presented to this court is whether the board permissibly concluded that claimant failed to meet her burden of showing that the injury arising from the incident with the student was "the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition." Id.

The burden is on claimant to show that her injury is compensable. ORS 656.266. To show that an "otherwise compensable injury is * * * the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition," a claimant must show that the otherwise compensable injury contributed more to the need for treatment than all other causes combined. See Smothers v. Gresham Transfer, Inc., 332 Or 83, 133, 23 P3d 333 (2001) (major contributing cause "contributes more * * * than all other causes combined").