Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2001 » S47467 DeYoung/Thomas v. Board of Parole
[…] "(2) Costs and disbursements on appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or on petition for review by the Supreme Court are the filing or appearance fee, the reasonable cost for any bond or irrevocable letter of credit, the prevailing party fee provided for under ORS 20.190, the printing, including the abstract of record, required by rule of the court, postage for the filing or service of items that are required to be filed or served by law or court rule, and the transcript of testimony or other proceedings, when necessarily forming part of the record on appeal."

Finally, ORS 20.190 provides for a prevailing party fee to be awarded in addition to other costs and disbursements:

"(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (5) of this section, a prevailing party in a civil action or proceeding who has a right to recover costs and disbursements in the following cases also has a right to recover, as a part of the costs and disbursements, the following additional amounts:

"(a) In the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals, on an appeal, $100."

Petitioners contend that the foregoing statutes do not authorize cost awards in their cases.