Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47677 Dearborn v. Real Estate Agency
[…] Our precise inquiry is the meaning and scope of the statutory standards cited in the Commissioner's order, viz., ORS 696.301(26) and (31) (1995). The Court of Appeals' view is that suspension or revocation of a broker's license under either of those sections is authorized only if there is a "substantial nexus" between the conduct at issue and the broker's potential or future real estate activities. Dearborn, 165 Or App at 438.

The question is what kind of nexus must exist between particular conduct and real estate activity for the conduct to fall into one of the categories described in ORS 696.301 (1995).

ORS 696.301 (1995) provides, in part:

"The commissioner may suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee * * * who has done any of the following:

"* * * * *"

(Emphasis added.) The statute then sets out, in 33 subsections, a compendium of the kinds of acts by licensees that can give rise to discipline.