Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47677 Dearborn v. Real Estate Agency
[…] "(26) Entered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty of, or been convicted of, a felony or misdemeanor substantially related to the licensee's trustworthiness or competence to engage in professional real estate activity.

"* * * * *

"(31) Any act or conduct, whether of the same or of a different character specified in this section which constitutes or demonstrates bad faith, incompetency or untrustworthiness, or dishonest, fraudulent or improper dealings."

ORS 696.301(26) (1995) explicitly requires a "substantial nexus" between the acts in question and a licensee's professional activities. That is, the broker's criminal acts must have been "substantially related to the licensee's trustworthiness or competence to engage in professional real estate activity." (Emphasis added.) See also former ORS 969.060(6), repealed by Or Laws 2001, ch 30,