Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S47731 SAIF v. Dubose
[…] The wording of that condition, viewed in isolation, does not make clear whether the word "requests" requires a claimant specifically to request an expedited hearing or whether the claimant need request only a hearing and then must establish the pertinent facts at the disposition of the claim under ORS 656.291.

That potential ambiguity disappears, however, when we consider that statute together with ORS 656.291, which provides, in part:

"(1) The Workers' Compensation Board, by rule, shall establish an Expedited Claim Service to provide for prompt, informal disposition of claims.

"(2) The board shall assign to the service those claims:

"(a) For which a hearing has been requested when the only matters unresolved do not include compensability of the claim and the amount in controversy is $1,000 or less * * *."