Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2001 » S47733 State ex rel SOSCF v. Stillman
[…] Id. at 459-67 (Deits, C. J., dissenting). We granted SOSCF's petition for review.

Generally, a court may terminate parental rights for the purpose of freeing a child for adoption if the court finds that termination is in the best interest of the child. ORS 419B.500. The specific bases for termination are set out in ORS 419B.502 to ORS 419B.508. Those statutes provide for termination based on such circumstances as extreme parental misconduct, unfitness, neglect, or abandonment. The statute that sets out the formula for a termination upon a finding of parental unfitness, ORS 419B.504, provides:

"The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:

"(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time.

"(2) Conduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel or sexual nature.