Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47931 Vokoun v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] However, in its answer, the city admitted that it built the storm drain. See Yates v. Large, 284 Or 217, 223, 585 P2d 697 (1978) (holding admission of fact in pleadings is judicial admission and normally conclusive on party making it).

Return to previous location.

2. Plaintiffs' complaint also alleged other claims that are not at issue here.

Return to previous location.

3. ORS 30.265 provides, in part:

"(3) Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:

"* * * * *

"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."

Return to previous location.

4. The jury awarded plaintiffs $138,410 on their inverse condemnation claim. The jury awarded each of the plaintiffs $69,205 for property damage, $80,750 for economic damage, and $12,000 for noneconomic damage on plaintiffs' negligence claim.