Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47997 SAIF v. Lewis
[…] The parties agree, as do we, that the opinion of a medical expert, such as Stringham in this case, qualifies as "medical evidence" under the statute.

The foregoing conclusions arise from a straightforward reading of the text of ORS 656.802(2)(d). All that remains is to construe that subsection's final phrase, "supported by objective findings." The legislature has defined "objective findings" in ORS 656.005(19). We focus our analysis on that definition.

The first sentence of ORS 656.005(19) defines "'[o]bjective findings' in support of medical evidence" as "verifiable indications of injury or disease" (emphasis added) and then sets out a nonexclusive list of illustrative examples "that may include, but are not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength and palpable muscle spasm." An "indication" is "something (as a signal, sign, suggestion) that serves to indicate." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1150 (unabridged ed 1993). "Indicate" means