Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47997 SAIF v. Lewis
[…] SAIF v. Lewis, 170 Or App 201, 215, 12 P3d 498 (2000). Claimant seeks review of the Court of Appeals' decision. We reverse.

The requirement of "objective findings" in support of medical evidence of an occupational disease arises from ORS 656.802(2)(d), which provides:

"Existence of an occupational disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings."

(Emphasis added.) ORS 656.005(19) defines "objective findings" as follows:

"'Objective findings' in support of medical evidence are verifiable indications of injury or disease that may include, but are not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength and palpable muscle spasm. 'Objective findings' does not include physical findings or subjective responses to physical examinations that are not reproducible, measurable or observable." (1)

With that statutory framework in mind, we turn to the facts, which the board summarized as follows:

"Claimant worked as a bioscience research technician for SAIF's insured.