Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2002 » S47997 SAIF v. Lewis
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed because, in its opinion, "objective findings," as defined in ORS 656.005(19), did not support the medical evidence of claimant's disease. SAIF v. Lewis, 170 Or App 201, 215, 12 P3d 498 (2000). Claimant seeks review of the Court of Appeals' decision. We reverse.

The requirement of "objective findings" in support of medical evidence of an occupational disease arises from ORS 656.802(2)(d), which provides:

"Existence of an occupational disease or worsening of a preexisting disease must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings."

(Emphasis added.) ORS 656.005(19) defines "objective findings" as follows: