Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S48926 TVKO v. Howland
[…] "(a) File with the superintendent a written report on a form provided by the superintendent. The report shall include the number of orders sold by the cable system operator to its customers in this state and the face value of those orders.

"(b) Pay a tax equal to six percent of the face value of the orders sold by the cable system operator to its customers in this state. The person shall pay the tax by cashier's check or money order payable to the department and attached to the report required under paragraph (a) of this subsection."

Return to previous location.

3. ORS 182.090 provides:

"(1) In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency, as defined in ORS 291.002, and a petitioner, the court shall award the petitioner reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses if the court finds in favor of the petitioner and also finds that the state agency acted without a reasonable basis in fact or in law.

"(2) Amounts allowed under this section for reasonable attorney fees and expenses shall be paid from funds available to the state agency.