Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2004 » S49207 State v. Ausmus
[…] Return to previous location.

4. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part:

"No State shall * * * deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]"

Return to previous location.

5. We note that, although all defendants challenge ORS 166.025(1)(e) on the same constitutional grounds, the particularities of their arguments differ in some respects. For ease of reading, we refer to defendants collectively as "defendants" throughout this opinion and do not distinguish their specific arguments.

Return to previous location.

6. ORS 166.025(1) provides in its entirety:

"(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

"(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior;

"(b) Makes unreasonable noise;

"(c) Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority;

"(d) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way;