Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2004 » S49207 State v. Ausmus
[…] (7)

Whether the culpable mental state under ORS 166.025(1)(e) requires proof of a defendant's sole intent is a question of statutory interpretation. Because ORS 166.025(1)(e) is a criminal statute, the statutory definitions of the culpable mental states of "with intent" and "recklessly" provided under ORS 161.085 apply. See ORS 161.085 (providing definitions for culpable mental states under Oregon Criminal Code of 1971 unless context requires otherwise). That statute defines those terms as follows:

"(7) 'Intentionally' or 'with intent,' when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.

"* * * * *

"(9) 'Recklessly,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.