Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2004 » S49207 State v. Ausmus
[…] Before, Carson, Chief Justice, and Gillette, Durham, Riggs, De Muniz, and Balmer, Justices.**

DE MUNIZ, J.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgments of the circuit court are affirmed.

*Appeals from Multnomah County Circuit Court, Michael H. Marcus, Judge. 178 Or App 321, 37 P3d 1024 (2001).

**Kistler, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

DE MUNIZ, J.

The issue in each of these cases, which were consolidated on appeal and on review, concerns the facial constitutionality of one variation of the crime labeled in ORS 166.025(1)(e) as disorderly conduct. ORS 166.025(1)(e) provides, in part:

"A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

"* * * * *

"(e) Congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse[.]"

Each defendant demurred to an accusatory instrument that charged that defendant with violating the foregoing statute.