Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S49340 State v. Sims
[…] The legislature did not intend to permit a defendant to attack the HTO revocation order collaterally in a prosecution for DWR under ORS 811.182 (1997).

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

1. The current version of ORS 811.182 is similar to ORS 811.182 (1997), except that a violation based on an HTO-related revocation is now a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 811.182(4)(f) (2001).

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 811.175 (1997) provided, in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of infraction driving while suspended or revoked if the person does any of the following:

"(a) Drives a motor vehicle upon a highway during a period when the person's driving privileges * * * have been suspended or revoked in this state by a court or by the Department of Transportation."

Return to previous location.

3. In 1988, when MVD concluded that defendant was a Habitual Traffic Offender and revoked his driver license, ORS 809.640(1) and (2) (1987) provided: