Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S49340 State v. Sims
[…] In doing so, our purpose is to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (outlining this court's statutory construction methodology). Under the PGE framework, words of common usage are given their "plain, natural, and ordinary meaning." Id. at 611. If the intent is clear from the text and context of the statute, then further analysis is unnecessary. Id. ORS 811.182 (1997) provided, (1) in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or revoked if the person violates ORS 811.175[ (2)] and the suspension or revocation is one described in this section * * *.

"* * * * *

"(3) The crime is a Class C felony if the suspension or revocation resulted from any of the following:

"(a) Habitual offender status under ORS 809.640." (3)