Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S49372 In re Kumley
[…] See, e.g., In re Davenport, 334 Or 298, 49 P3d 91 (2002) (violation based on false statements under oath); In re Staar, 324 Or 283, 924 P2d 308 (1996) (violation based on false swearing in petition filed in court). Thus, we conclude that the accused's four criminal acts with respect to his declaration of candidacy, his two voters' pamphlet statements, and his Verified Statement of Economic Interest all reflect to some extent on the accused's honesty and fitness to practice law and, therefore, constitute violations of DR 1-102(A)(2).

IV. ORS 9.160

ORS 9.160 provides:

"Except for the right reserved to litigants by ORS 9.320 to prosecute or defend a cause in person, no person shall practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar."

The trial panel concluded that the accused had violated ORS 9.160, but did not explain that conclusion.