Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2004 » S49988 Day v. Advanced M&D Sales
[…] The Workers' Compensation Law encourages the swift and voluntary payment of workers' compensation benefits. ORS 656.262(4)(a) requires the first installment of temporary disability compensation to be paid no later than the fourteenth day after the subject employer has notice or knowledge of the claim. That requirement need not be triggered at the request of the worker, as ORS 656.005(6) defines "claim" as "a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker's behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge." (Emphasis added.) In addition, ORS 656.262(10) allows employers to provide compensation and then to challenge their liability for the injury.