Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2004 » S49988 Day v. Advanced M&D Sales
[…] DISCUSSION

The Workers' Compensation Law guarantees compensation to subject workers for certain injuries that arise out of, and in the course of, their employment, regardless of any fault or negligence on the part of the employer. Martelli v. R.A. Chambers and Associates, 310 Or 529, 533, 800 P2d 766 (1990). In exchange for that coverage, the Workers' Compensation Law limits the extent of complying employers' liability and restricts the rights of subject workers to seek other remedies for workplace injuries. To that end, ORS 656.018 provides:

"(1)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such conditions, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.

"* * * * *