Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S50351 Nibler v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] As personal representative of his wife's estate, plaintiff filed an action against defendants in Multnomah County, alleging negligence in a number of respects. Defendants responded with a motion that, for our purposes here, argued that ORS 14.060, set out post, required venue in Washington County, where the accident had occurred. (1) The trial court denied the motion to change venue, and we allowed defendants' mandamus petition challenging that ruling and issued an alternative writ.

ORS 14.060, the statute upon which defendants rely, provides:

"Any suit against any department, official, officer, commissioner, commission or board of the state, as such, or in [sic] virtue of such status, other than a suit for the causes enumerated in ORS 14.040, may be brought in the county wherein the cause of suit, or some part thereof, arose." (2)

The parties dispute the meaning of ORS 14.060 and, particularly, the effect of the legislature's use of the ordinarily permissive word "may" in that statute.