Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S50351 Nibler v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] A writ directing the trial court to vacate that order and to enter an order granting the motion shall issue.

Peremptory writ of mandamus to issue.

1. Defendants' legal theory has evolved somewhat over the course of the proceedings. That variation, however, does not impede our ability to decide the questions of statutory construction that this case presents. See Newport Church of the Nazarene v. Hensley, 335 Or 1, 16, 56 P3d 386 (2002) (once issue of construction of statute properly is presented, meaning is for court to decide).

Return to previous location.

2. ORS 14.040, to which ORS 14.060 refers, provides:

"Actions and suits for the following causes shall be commenced and tried in the county in which the subject of the action or suit, or some part thereof, is situated:

"(1) Actions for the recovery of real property, or an estate or interest therein, or for injuries to real property.

"(2) Actions for the recovery of any personal property distrained for any cause.

"(3) Suits for the partition of real property.