Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S50351 Nibler v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] There is, however, more. In 1979, as part of its adoption of the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure, the legislature, through ORCP 2, largely abolished the procedural distinctions between law and equity practice. ORCP 2 provides:

"There shall be one form of action known as a civil action. All procedural distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity are hereby abolished, except for those distinctions specifically provided for by these rules, by statute, or by the Constitution of this state."

Additionally, and more importantly for our purposes, the legislature also enacted ORS 174.590 that same year, providing:

"References in the statute laws of this state, including provisions of law deemed to be rules of court as provided in ORS 1.745, in effect on or after January 1, 1980, to actions, actions at law, proceedings at law, suits, suits in equity, proceedings in equity, judgments or decrees are not intended and shall not be construed to retain procedural distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity abolished by ORCP 2."

Or Laws 1979, ch 284, § 5. This court long has held that statutory venue provisions are procedural in nature. See, e.g., Mutzig v.