Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S50351 Nibler v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] "(3) Upon an appeal from a decree in a suit in equity, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record.

"(4) When the Court of Appeals has tried a cause anew upon the record, the Supreme Court may limit its review of the decision of the Court of Appeals to questions of law."

Return to previous location.

4. We note that a different statute governs venue for actions against public officers and those specially appointed to execute the duties of a public officer or who act at the command or in aid of a public officer. ORS 14.050(2) provides that such actions "shall be commenced and tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose."

Return to previous location.

Preview:1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36

Filed: June 30, 2011 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON In Re: Complaint as to the Conduct of J. MARK LAWRENCE, Accused.