Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S50351 Nibler v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] "(2) Actions for the recovery of any personal property distrained for any cause.

"(3) Suits for the partition of real property.

"(4) Suits for the foreclosure of a lien or mortgage upon real property.

"(5) Suits for the determination of an adverse claim, estate, or interest in real property, or the specific performance of an agreement in relation thereto."

No party asserts that ORS 14.040 applies to the facts of this case, and we agree that it does not.

Return to previous location.

3. Former ORS 19.125 (1981), renumbered as ORS 19.415(3) (1997), provided:

"(1) Upon an appeal from a judgment in an action at law, the scope of review shall be as provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon Constitution.

"(2) No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.

"(3) Upon an appeal from a decree in a suit in equity, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record.

"(4) When the Court of Appeals has tried a cause anew upon the record, the Supreme Court may limit its review of the decision of the Court of Appeals to questions of law."