Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2005 » S50351 Nibler v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), this court should assign the word "may" in ORS 14.060 its ordinary permissive meaning. See id. at 611 ("[W]ords of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning."). According to plaintiff, if the word "may" is construed in that manner, then ORS 14.060 grants plaintiff the discretion either to file the action in the county where the claim arose or to elect, instead, to proceed under ORS 14.080(1), the "catch-all" venue statute. ORS 14.080(1) provides, in part:

"All other actions shall be commenced in the county in which the defendants, or one of them, reside at the commencement of the action or in the county where the cause of action arose. A party resident of more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county. If none of the defendants reside in this state the action may be commenced in any county."

(Emphasis added.) Because, in plaintiff's view, the state resides in every county, the county of venue is his to choose.

We begin by observing that the word "may" ordinarily denotes permission or the authority to do something.