Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S50428 Friends of Parrett Mountain v. Northwest Natural
[…] As a result, Northwest Natural could comply with ORS 215.283(1)(L) by burying a pipeline alongside a hard road surface, so long as it remained within the thoroughfare's right-of-way. Farm Bureau petitioners' contrary construction of the statute therefore is not well taken, and the council did not err in so concluding.

In their final assignment of error, Farm Bureau petitioners assert that the council misconstrued and, as a result, failed to satisfy the requirements of ORS 215.275(5). ORS 215.275(5) provides:

"The governing body of the county or its designee shall impose clear and objective conditions on an application for utility facility siting under ORS 215.213(1)(d) or 215.283(1)(d) to mitigate and minimize the impacts of the proposed facility, if any, on surrounding lands devoted to farm use in order to prevent a significant change in accepted farm practices or a significant increase in the cost of farm practices on the surrounding farmlands."

Farm Bureau petitioners note that, in the administrative rules that the council promulgated, one definition of "mitigation" makes avoiding impacts a priority in the hierarchy of actions that an applicant can take to lessen potentially negative effects in siting an energy facility.