Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S50428 Friends of Parrett Mountain v. Northwest Natural
[…] Because that analysis is unnecessary when siting energy facilities on non-EFU zoned land, Farm Bureau petitioners argue that road and highway rights of way in EFU zones, in effect, are like non-EFU zoned lands for the purposes of ORS 215.275(2) and should be considered accordingly. Because our analysis of the latter argument effectively disposes of both assignments of error, we address it first.

ORS 215.203(1) allows areas within counties to be set aside as zones for exclusive farm use:

"Zoning ordinances may be adopted to zone designated areas of land within the county as exclusive farm use zones. Land within such zones shall be used exclusively for farm use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213, 215.283 or 215.284. Farm use zones shall be established only when such zoning is consistent with the comprehensive plan."

(Emphasis added.)