Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S50428 Friends of Parrett Mountain v. Northwest Natural
[…] (1) A site certificate not only authorizes an applicant to construct and operate a facility like the pipeline at issue here, (2) it also binds state, county, and city governments in accordance with the council's determination and requires state agencies and local governments to issue any permits specified in the site certificate without further proceedings. ORS 469.401. We begin our discussion of these cases by first providing an overview of the procedures involved in the council's determinations generally, followed by a procedural history of these cases in particular.

ORS 469.470(1) places the responsibility for studying each aspect of site selection with the council:

"The Energy Facility Siting Council shall:

"(1) Conduct and prepare, independently or in cooperation with others, studies, investigations, research and programs relating to all aspects of site selection."

(Emphasis added.) To aid the council in performing that function, ORS 469.040(1)(b) requires the administrator of the Oregon Office of Energy (OOE) to supervise and facilitate work and research on siting applications at the council's direction.