Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S50428 Friends of Parrett Mountain v. Northwest Natural
[…] Although the context of that argument differs slightly from that presented in Farm Bureau petitioners' third assignment of error, it is nevertheless premised on the same mistaken notion that we have identified above, i.e., that the statutes treat road and highway rights-of-way in EFU zones in the same manner as non-EFU zoned lands. As we have concluded, they do not.

In their fourth assignment of error, Farm Bureau petitioners assert that, in those locations where the council did approve public road and highway rights-of-way as sites for the pipeline, the council nevertheless misconstrued ORS 215.283(1)(L) in doing so. That statute provides:

"(1) The following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use:

"* * * * *