Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S50490 S50493 Wyant/Nichols v. Myers
[…] Id. at 183.

         In 1977, the legislature enacted ORS 677.097 to specify the steps that a physician must take to obtain the informed consent of a patient to a medical procedure or method of treatment. Or Laws 1977, ch 657, § 1. The enactment of ORS 677.097 “codified the essence of the Getchell decision * * * with some modification.” Tiedemann v. Radiation Therapy Consultants, 299 Or 238, 247, 701 P2d 440 (1985). ORS 677.097 currently provides:

“(1) In order to obtain the informed consent of a patient, a physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall explain the following:

“(a) In general terms the procedure or treatment to be undertaken;

“(b) That there may be alternative procedures or methods of treatment, if any; and

“(c) That there are risks, if any, to the procedure or treatment.

“(2) After giving the explanation specified in subsection (1) of this section, the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall ask the patient if the patient wants a more detailed explanation. If the patient requests further explanation, the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall disclose in substantial detail the procedure, the viable alternatives and the material risks unless to do so would be materially detrimental to the patient. In determining that further explanation would be materially detrimental the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall give due consideration to the standards of practice of reasonable medical or podiatric practitioners in the same or a similar community under the same or similar circumstances.”

Failure to comply with the foregoing statutory requirements can serve as a factual predicate for an action for malpractice. See Arena v.