Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2003 » S50490 S50493 Wyant/Nichols v. Myers
[…] Nevertheless, for other reasons that the Nichols petitioners assert, the Attorney General’s summary is not accurate and requires modification.

         The Attorney General’s summary purports to state current Oregon law as follows: “Current law requires physician to: obtain patient’s informed consent for abortion by explaining in general terms the procedure, risks, alternative treatments/procedures; provide more information on request.” ORS 677.097(2) provides in part that “[a]fter giving the explanation specified in subsection (1) of this section, the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall ask the patient if the patient wants a more detailed explanation.” (Emphasis added.)

         The Attorney General’s summary contains an error regarding current Oregon law. The phrase “in general terms” is part of ORS 677.097(1)(a), but does not appear in subsections (b) or (c).