Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S50709 Oregon Telecommunications Assn. v. ODOT
[…] Return to previous location.

2. In the trial court, the parties stipulated that the only costs in dispute are "ODOT's cost of reviewing plans and administering the construction of utility facilities relocated at ODOT's request." Those disputed costs arise from "'Schedule B' permit fees" that ODOT assessed pursuant to OAR 734-005-0017(1)(b) (describing fees applicable under Utility Facility Permit Fee Schedule "B").

Return to previous location.

3. The legislature adopted Oregon Laws 2001, chapter 664, section 4, in 2001 as a temporary provision. See note preceding ORS 374.305 (quoting 2001 enactment).

Return to previous location.

4. ORS 368.001(5) defines "public road" as "a road over which the public has a right of use that is a matter of public record."

Return to previous location.

5. The term "right-of-way," in this context, refers to "the strip of land devoted to or over which is built a public road * * *." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1956 (unabridged ed 2002). The legislature has not supplied a special definition for that phrase.