Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2006 » S50709 Oregon Telecommunications Assn. v. ODOT
[…] "(b) Any tax or excise levied on the ownership, operation or use of motor vehicles.

"(2) Revenues described in subsection (1) of this section:

"(a) May also be used for the cost of administration and any refunds or credits authorized by law."

Before addressing the meaning of that constitutional provision, we first discuss several statutes that pertain to the constitutional issue that this case presents. ORS 758.010(1) grants to plaintiff utilities a "right and privilege" to place utility facilities along the public roads in Oregon or across rivers or lands owned by the state. That statute provides, in part:

"Except within cities, any person or corporation has a right and privilege to construct, maintain and operate its water, gas, electric or communication service lines, fixtures, and other facilities along the public roads in this state, as defined in ORS 368.001[ (4)] or across rivers or over any lands belonging to the state, free of any charge other than charges allowed under section 2, chapter 664, Oregon Laws 2001 [discussed below] * * *."

ODOT supervises Oregon's state highways. ORS 366.205. The legislature has authorized ODOT under ORS 758.010(2)