Laws-info.com » Cases » Oregon » 2004 » S51013 U.S. Bancorp v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See Outdoor Media Dimensions Inc. v. State of Oregon, 331 Or 634, 658-60, 20 P3d 180 (2001) (discussing "right for the wrong reason" doctrine).

Return to previous location.

8. The Fourteenth Amendment provides, in part:

"No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges and immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law * * *."

(Emphasis added.)

Return to previous location.

9. ORS 305.427 provides:

"In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation."

Return to previous location.